Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Archidendron vaillantii

Family

Mimosaceae

Botanical Name

Archidendron vaillantii (F.Muell.) F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1865) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 60. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Albizia vaillantii (F.Muell.) F.Muell. var. vaillantii, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Victoria 19(2): 33(1907), Type: ?. Albizia vaillantii (F.Muell.) F.Muell., Iconography of Australian Species of Acacia and Cognate Genera, Decades 13: 7th(1888), Type: ?. Affonsea vaillantii (F.Muell.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 158(1891), Type: ?. Pithecellobium vaillantii F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 9(1865), Type: In tractu montium Seaview Range apud sinum Rockinghams Bay. Dallachy..

Common name

Salmon Bean; Bean, Salmon; Bean, Red; Red Bean

Stem

Blaze odour conspicuous, strongly resembling cat's urine. Deciduous; leafless for a short period between July and September.

Leaves

Fairly conspicuous sunken glands on the upper surface of the compound leaf petiole, at the apex, where it is joined by the secondary axes. Similar glands occur on the upper surface of the secondary axes where the leaflet stalks arise. Leaflet blades about 4.5-18 x 3-11 cm.

Flowers

Flowers pedicellate, pedicels about 3-6 mm long. Peduncles variable, about 1-5 cm long. Staminal filaments cream, about 25-40 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits yellow or orange inside. Seeds about 10 x 5 mm.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves pinnate, each leaf with two leaflets. At the tenth leaf stage: crater-like glands present on the upper surface of the compound leaf axis at the petiole apex and also on the secondary axes where the leaflets are attached; leaflet blade without glands; a few very short pale hairs present on the petiole and axes of the compound leaf, also on the midrib on the upper surface of the leaflet blades.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread throughout the area. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1200 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Produces a useful and quite decorative pink to reddish cabinet timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.53. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

44