Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Archidendropsis xanthoxylon

Family

Mimosaceae

Botanical Name

Archidendropsis xanthoxylon (C.T.White & W.D.Francis) I.C.Nielsen

Nielsen, I.C. (1983) Bulletin Mus. Natl. Hist.Nat., B, Adansonia 5: 326. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Albizia xanthoxylon C.T.White & W.D.Francis, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 41: 141(1929), Type: Atherton District, Qld, Oct. 1927, [J. C.] Crothers; holo: BRI 022813; iso: BRI, DNA, K, MEL.

Common name

Flin; Yellow Bean; Yellow Siris; Siris, Yellow; Flindosy; Bean, Yellow; Flindowzie

Stem

White granular stripes in the outer blaze. Heartwood brown.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 5-9 x 2-4 cm. Raised glands usually visible at the end of the secondary axes (between the last pair or second last pair of leaflets), at the apex of the petiole and on the twigs just above the stipules.

Flowers

Flowers +/- sessile. Peduncles about 1-2.5 cm long. Staminal filaments cream, less than 10 mm long. Ovary on a long stalk (longer than the ovary).

Fruit

Pods flat, about 10-15 x 2 cm, cream or pale green on the inside. Seeds flat, +/- elliptic or orbicular, about 10-13 mm diam.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves pinnate with about 3 or 4 pairs of opposite leaflets. Stem, petiole and axis of leaf pubescent. At the tenth leaf stage: a single flat gland present at the apex of the petiole; leaflets lanceolate with a few pale, erect, tortuous hairs along the midrib on the upper surface; petiole and axes of compound leaf pubescent; stipules small, oblong, pubescent.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Rossville and Mt Molloy. Altitudinal range from sea level to 500 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest.

Natural History

A good timber for the manufacture of window frames, barrels (cooperage). Swain (1928).

Formerly a very highly regarded boat-building timber as it is relatively light, strong and durable.

Wood specific gravity 0.61. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

385