Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ardisia crenata

Family

Primulaceae

Botanical Name

Ardisia crenata Sims

Sims, J. (1820) Bot. Mag.: t1950. Type: China.

Common name

Hen's Eyes; Coral Berry

Weed

*

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-2 m tall, sometimes flowers when smaller.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6-12 x 2-4 cm, margin thick, markedly crenate. Oil dots red. Petioles about 0.5-1.1 cm long.

Flowers

Flowers about 7-12 mm diam. on slender pedicels about 6-12 mm long. Calyx lobes about 1 mm long, petals about 4-5 mm long, both marked by globular (orbicular) and elongated reddish oil glands. Anthers sagittate, pollen white. Ovary unilocular, placentation basal, ovules 3, immersed in a globular placenta.

Fruit

Pedicels long and slender. Fruits bright red, globular or depressed globular, about 5-10 mm diam. Calyx lobes persistent at the base and the style at the apex. Seed globular, about 5 x 6 mm. Embryo very small, about 2 mm long, radicle about 1.6 mm long, much longer than the cotyledons.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate to elliptic: margins crenate. Red oil dots visible to the naked eye. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic to ovate, glabrous, about 70-80 x 35-40 mm, apex obtuse to retuse, base cuneate, margin deeply crenate, petiole about 6 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade margin crenate with about 4-8 teeth on each side. Oil dots numerous, red, visible to the naked eye. Lateral veins extend from the midrib to a vein near the margin which could be classed as an intramarginal vein. Terminal bud and stem clothed in small +/- sessile pale-coloured glands which are visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from Asia and Malesia, cultivated and now naturalized in NEQ and south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range in NEQ from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in disturbed areas of lowland and upland rain forest and in urban areas.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3322