Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ardisia elliptica

Family

Primulaceae

Botanical Name

Ardisia elliptica Thunb

Thunberg, C.P. (1798) Nova Genera Plantarum 8: 119. Type: Sri Lanka.

Synonyms

Ardisia solanacea Roxb., Hort. Bengal: 16(1814), Type: India.. Ardisia humilis Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 40(1794), Type: Ind. or.: Malaya.

Common name

Shoe-button Ardisia

Weed

*

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 2 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 10-13 x 3.5-4.5 cm, petioles about 0.9-1.6 cm, grooved on the upper surface. Lateral veins curving inside the blade margin and forming inconspicuous loops. Oil dots translucent in fresh material (pink to red in dried leaves), numerous, rather large, mainly orbicular in shape with a scattering of streaky dots.

Flowers

Features not available.

Fruit

Fruits depressed globose, about 10-12 mm diam, calyx persistent at the base. Seeds globose, about 6 mm diam. Testa with longitudinal striations. Embryo about 4 mm long. Radicle about 3.5 mm long, much longer than the cotyledons.

Seedlings

Cotyledons broadly elliptic to orbicular, about 13-22 x 7-11 mm, glabrous, petioles short, about 2-3 mm long. Oil dots red. First pair of leaves about 22-28 x 10-14 mm, petioles 2-4 mm long. Oil dots red. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, oil dots red, mainly orbicular in shape.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from Asia, now naturalised in NEQ and NT. Altitudinal range not known, collections made close to sea level. Grows in moist rain forest and swampy areas.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. Previously this species was incorrectly referred to as Ardisia solanacea.

NT

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3511