Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ardisia pachyrrhachis

Family

Primulaceae

Botanical Name

Ardisia pachyrrhachis (F.Muell.) F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1891) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock Bulletin 9. Botany Bulletin 3: 14. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Bladhia pachyrrhachis F.Muell., The Victorian Naturalist 8: 15(1891), Type: In the upper region of Mount Bartle-Frere; Stephen Johnson..

Common name

Mountain Ardisia

Stem

Oak grain in the wood.

Leaves

Two types of oil glands visible with a lens, small, +/- circular, red dots and much larger, long, sinuous, red or translucent glands. Leaf blades about 12-24 x 2.8-5 cm, thick and leathery. Large vessels or ducts visible with a lens in the twig pith.

Flowers

Petals about 4-5 mm long, marked by elongated, linear oil glands particularly on the outer surface.

Fruit

Fruits depressed globular, about 10 x 11-13 mm, calyx persistent at the base. Pericarp and the epidermis marked by elongated, linear oil glands. Pericarp white or cream when freshly cut. Seeds about 6 x 6 mm. Cotyledons constitute only a small part of the whole embryo.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obovate, about 4-6 x 3 mm, almost sessile, margins +/- crenate towards the apex. Oil dots and/or glands or hairs visible with a x10 lens. First pair of leaves ovate or orbicular, thick and fleshy, marked by conspicuous, red streaky oil dots. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade purple below; streaky oil dots green below but clear above, visible with a lens or the naked eye. Margin sometimes with about 10 obscure teeth on each side.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and Tully. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1500 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

874