Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Argyrodendron peralatum

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Argyrodendron peralatum (F.M.Bailey) Edlin ex J.H.Boas

Boas, J.H. (1947) The Commercial Timbers of Australia: 228. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Argyrodendron trifoliolatum var. peralatum (Bailey) Burtt Davey, Tropical Woods 51: 20(1937), Type: ?. Heritiera peralata (Bailey) Kosterm., Monograph of the Genus Heritiera: 69(1959), Type: ?. Tarrietia argyrodendron var. peralata F.M.Bailey, Comprehensive Catalogue of Queensland Plants: 62(1913), Type: (not cited).. Tarrietia peralata (Bailey) Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 970(1928), Type: ?. Tarrietia trifoliolata var. peralata F.M.Bailey, Occasional Papers on the Queensland Flora 1: 1(1886), Type: Johnstone River, Dr. Thos. L. Bancroft (Carpels); A.E. Miskin (foliage)..

Common name

Red Crowsfoot; Oak, Red Tulip; Red Tulip Oak; Red Crowsfoot Elm

Stem

Outer blaze with pink fibrous stripes and white or cream granular stripes. Blaze layering rather fine. Buttresses usually large and conspicuous.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 7-17.5 x 2.2-4.8 cm. Lower surface of the leaflet blades covered with minute white or silvery scales and occasional rusty scales. About 30 main lateral veins on each side of the midrib. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped.

Flowers

Outer surface of the flower buds clothed in cream and pale brown scales. Flowers about 7-9 mm diam. Inner surface of the perianth clothed in stellate hairs or scales from the tips of the lobes to almost the base of the tube. Anthers about 15 per flower.

Fruit

Basal, i.e. globular part of the fruiting carpel echinate or aculeolate. Fruiting carpel + wing about 7-9 cm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons thick and fleshy, without venation. First pair of leaves elliptic to lanceolate, underside white from scales. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blade glabrous on the upper surface, lower surface white from scales, midrib depressed or level with the upper surface; stipules small, linear, clothed in scales; terminal bud clothed in brown scales.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, occurs from Cooktown to Tully. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but probably reaches its best development in upland rain forest on deep red soils derived from basalt.

Natural History

Timber of this species has high electrical insulating properties. Swain (1928).

This timber was formerly used in northern Queensland as flooring. It is hard wearing and when sanded it takes a high polish and is very decorative.

Leaf material of this species was active against some tumors. Collins et al. (1990).

Produces a useful general purpose timber suitable for house construction where not exposed to the weather. Particularly well suited for polished floors.

Wood specific gravity 0.80 Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

100