Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Argyrodendron polyandrum

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Argyrodendron polyandrum L.S.Sm.

Smith, L.S. (1969) Contributions from the Queensland Herbarium 6: 18. Type: Cook Highway, approx. 1 mile N. of Yule Point, Webb & Tracey 6235 (holotypus, BRI.078911)..

Synonyms

Heritiera polyandra (L.S.Smith) Kosterm., Ceylon Journal of Science (Biological Sciences) 12(2): 135(1977), Type: ?.

Common name

Stavewood; Oak, Brown; Oak, Black Tulip; Booyong; Oak, Brown Tulip; Highroot; Hickory; Crowsfoot Elm; Brown Crowsfoot Elm; Black Tulip Oak; Brown Tulip Oak; Brown Oak

Stem

Buttresses join the stem at an angle of approx. 45. White granular and pink fibrous stripes in the outer blaze. Blaze finely layered.

Leaves

Leaflet blades generally small, about 6-12 x 2-5 cm, densely brown scaly, not white, on the lower surface. Midrib depressed or flush with the upper surface, occasionally slightly raised. About 12-16 veins on each side of the midrib. Fine oak grain in the twigs, particularly the bark. Large pores visible in the pith.

Flowers

Outer surface of the flower buds clothed in brown or pale brown scales. Flowers about 13-15 mm diam. Inner surface of the perianth tube tuberculate but mainly free of stellate hairs or scales. Anthers about 20 per flower.

Fruit

Basal, i.e. globular part of the fruiting carpel +/- smooth, clothed in brown scales. Fruiting carpel + wing about 6-7 cm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, about 7 x 7 mm, venation not visible. First pair of leaves elliptic to ovate. Lower surface of leaf and terminal bud brown from scales. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves or leaflets glabrous on the upper surface, lower surface brown from scales, midrib flush with or slightly raised on the upper surface; stipules very small, clothed in scales.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1050 m. Grows in drier, more seasonal rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

218