Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Argyrodendron sp. Boonjee (B.Hyland 2139RFK)

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Argyrodendron sp. Boonjee (B.Hyland 2139RFK)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Oak, Red Tulip; Oak, Boonjie Tulip; Red Tulip Oak; Boonjee Tulip Oak

Stem

Bark often coarsely flaky but not obviously tessellated.

Leaves

Younger leaves shiny brown on the lower surface. Leaflet blades about 7.5-15 x 1.8-4.2 cm. Midrib slightly raised or slightly raised in a groove on the upper surface of the leaflet blade. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Pores in the twig pith visible with a lens and just visible to the naked eye.

Flowers

Outer surface of the flower buds clothed in pale brown scales. Flowers about 9-11 m diam. Inner surface of the perianth tube clothed in stellate hairs or scales to the base. Anthers about 21 per flower.

Fruit

Basal, i.e. globular part of the fruiting carpel +/- smooth, clothed in dark brown scales. Fruiting carpel + wing about 6-8 cm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, about 12 x 10 mm. First pair of leaves ovate, apex acuminate, lower surface brown from scales. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves glabrous on the upper surface, lower surface brown from scales, midrib flush with or depressed on the upper surface; stipules small, scaly, caducous.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland and its immediate vicinity. Altitudinal range from 600-800 m. Grows in well developed upland rain forest and is usually found on deep red soils derived from basalt.

Natural History

Produces a useful general purpose timber suitable for house construction where not exposed to the weather. Particularly well suited for polished floors.

Wood specific gravity 0.91 Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

576