Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Argyrodendron sp. Mt Haig ( L.S.Smith 14307)

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Argyrodendron sp. Mt Haig ( L.S.Smith 14307)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Oak, Mist Tulip; Red Tulip Oak; Oak, Red Tulip; Misty Tulip Oak; Mist Tulip Oak

Stem

Crown usually appears rusty red.

Leaves

Younger leaves rusty red on the lower surface. Leaflet blades about 5.5-15 x 1.5-3 cm. Midrib depressed or slightly raised in a groove on the upper surface of the leaflet blade. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Pores in the twig pith visible with a lens but not or scarcely visible to the naked eye.

Flowers

Outer surface of the flower buds clothed in brown or pale brown scales. Flowers about 12-14 mm diam. Inner surface of the perianth tube tuberculate but mainly free of stellate hairs and scales. Anthers about 15 per flower.

Fruit

Basal, i.e. globular part of the fruiting carpel +/- smooth, clothed in brown scales. Fruiting carpel + wing about 6-10 cm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, about 8-11 x 5-7 mm, venation not visible. First pair of leaves elliptic, lower surface brown from scales. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves or leaflets brown on the lower surface from scales, upper surface glabrous, midrib depressed or flush with the upper surface; stipules very small, clothed in brown scales.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Mt Spurgeon, the Windsor Tableland and the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from 600-1400 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest usually in positions subject to frequent mist and/or fog.

Natural History

Produces a useful general purpose timber suitable for house construction where not exposed to the weather. Particularly well suited for polished floors.

Wood specific gravity 0.97 Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

575