Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Argyrodendron sp. Penta Tulip Oak (B.Hyland 2565RFK)

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Argyrodendron sp. Penta Tulip Oak (B.Hyland 2565RFK)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Tulip Oak; Wet Tulip Oak

Stem

Bark quite hard to cut and blaze layering very fine. Fine ray pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Leaflets brown to grey-brown on the lower surface. Leaflet blades about 6.5-14.5 x 2.4-5.5 cm. Lateral veins curved throughout their length, but not forming definite loops, midrib raised on the upper surface. Numerous scales visible with a lens on the lower surface of the leaflet blade. Pores in the twig pith normally visible to the naked eye. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped.

Flowers

Outer surface of the flower buds clothed in stellate hairs and scales. Flowers about 13-16 mm diam. Inner surface of the perianth tube mainly free of stellate hairs and scales. Anthers about 15 per flower.

Fruit

Basal, i.e. globular part of the fruiting carpel +/- smooth, clothed in dark brown scales. Fruiting carpel + wing about 8-10 cm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, about 9 x 7-8 mm, venation not visible. First pair of leaves lanceolate, lower surface brown from scales. At the tenth leaf stage: compound leaf with 4 or 5 leaflets. Leaflet blades glabrous, about 55-100 x 17-32 mm, and midrib raised on the upper surface, lower surface brown from scales; stipules linear-triangular, about 7 mm long, clothed in brown scales. Terminal bud clothed in scales.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from 300-1200 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

616