Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Argyrodendron sp. Whyanbeel (B.Hyland 1106RFK)

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Argyrodendron sp. Whyanbeel (B.Hyland 1106RFK)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Oak, Palm Tulip; Oak, Tulip; Palm Tulip Oak; Tulip Oak

Stem

Fine oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze. White granular stripes in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Leaves usually palmate. Stipules quite large, about 12-35 x 6-10 mm gradually tapering to a fine point. Leaf bearing twigs and compound leaf petioles densely clothed in brown hairs. Pores in the twig pith readily visible to the naked eye. Leaflet blades about 11.5-37 x 5-13.5 cm. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Stellate hairs visible with a lens on the lower surface of the leaflet blade.

Flowers

Outer surface of the flower buds clothed in pale brown, stellate hairs. Flowers about 10-12 mm diam. Inner surface of the perianth tube free of stellate hairs at least in the lower half. Anthers about 15 per flower.

Fruit

Basal, i.e. globular part of the fruiting carpel +/- smooth, clothed mainly with brown stellate hairs. Fruiting carpel + wing about 5-10 cm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, about 9-11 x 6-8 mm, venation not visible. First pair of leaves broadly oblong to orbicular, white on the lower surface from scales. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades white on the lower surface from scales, upper surface clothed in stellate hairs, midrib raised or flush with the upper surface; petiole and terminal bud clothed in stellate hairs; stipules large, subulate, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and the Mowbray River. Altitudinal range from 50-450 m. Grows in well developed lowland and foothill rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

453