Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Aristolochia pubera var. aromatica

Family

Aristolochiaceae

Botanical Name

Aristolochia pubera var. aromatica E.M.Ross

Ross, E.M. (2007) Flora of Australia 2: 458. Type: Stannery Hills, Qld, 16 Feb. 1975, R.Collins 20108; holo:QRS.

Synonyms

Aristolochia pubera var. (Mt Mulligan J.R.Clarkson 5246), : (), Type: .

Common name

Stinking Aristolochia

Stem

Slender vine, creeping, trailing or sometimes erect.

Leaves

Leaves +/- distichous, arranged in two ranks, one on each side of the twig. Leaf blades oblong to broadly obling, very obtuse, about 2.5-10 x 2-6.5 cm, petioles about 1.3-4.5 cm long. Both sides of leaves with hairs, underside of leaves densely glandular dotted. Lateral veins depressed on the upper surface, about 3-5 on each side of the midrib. Leaves emit an aromatic or obnoxious odour when crushed.

Flowers

Flowers +/- horizontal. Perianth curved and sinuous, base inflated about 5-6 mm diam. and then contracted forming a tube about 17 mm long including the inflated base. Tube ending in a lip and a long +/- linear lobe about 20-25 x 1-1.5 mm. Stamens 6, fused together to form a structure around the style. Anthers sessile. Stigmas 6. Ovary 6-locular. Ovules numerous in each locule.

Fruit

Capsules about 15-18 mm long, after dehiscence resembling a parachute. Seeds numerous. Each seed cordate in outline, about 4 x 3 mm. Endosperm oily. Embryo minute.

Seedlings

Features not available though probably similar to Aristolochia pubera var. pubera.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ where it is only known from the Mt Mulligan, Mt Pinnacle and Stannery Hills area. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 350 m. Grows in open wood and vine thickets.

Natural History

May be distinguished from var. pubera by the dense multicellular hairs on both leaf surfaces, and numerous glands on the lower leaf surface.

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2696