Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Aristolochia thozetii

Family

Aristolochiaceae

Botanical Name

Aristolochia thozetii F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1861) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 2(15): 167. Type: Rockhampton, QLD; A. Thozet; holo: MEL; ISO: G-DC.

Synonyms

Aristolochia baueri Duch., Prodromus 15(1): 484(1864), Type: In Novae Hollandiae ora tropica (Ferd. Bauer). Aristolochia nauseifolia M.J.Parsons, Botanical Journal of the Linnaen Society 120: 208(1996), Type: Queensland, 3km from Kubin Village, Moa Island, 14.xi.1989, B. Gray 5007 (QRS 091512).

Common name

Dutchmans Pipe

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-8.5 x 1.5-2.5 cm, bases ending in two large rounded lobes, petioles about 1.8-2.5 cm long. Leaves emit a strong odour when crushed.

Flowers

Pedicel about 4 mm long. Perianth curved or geniculate, basal part inflated, narrowed into a tube about 5 mm long and then extending into a single lobe about 12 mm long. Stamens fused to form a structure around the style. Anthers sessile. Ovary glabrous about 4 mm long. Ovules numerous in each locule.

Fruit

Fruits about 15-20 x 10-20 mm, longitudinally ribbed. Seeds dark brown, laterally compressed, pyriform in outline.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP and NEQ, this species also occurs in coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range in northern Australia probably quite small, from sea level to about 750 m. Grows in vine thickets and monsoon forest, and also in open eucalypt forest.

Natural History

Recorded as host plant for the larvae of the Redbodied Swallowtail (Atrophaneura polydorus queenlandicus) and the Big Greasy (Cressida cressida cressida). Ross & Halford (2007).

NT

X

CYP

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2568