Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Artocarpus heterophyllus

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.

Lamarck, J.B.A.P.Monnet de (1789) Encylopedie methodique 3: 209. Type: Tropical Asia.

Common name

Jackfruit; Jack

Weed

*

Stem

Bark normally shallowly scalloped or pock marked on large trees. Bark exudate normally quite obvious.

Leaves

Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate when broken. Leaf blades about 14-17 x 8.5-11 cm. Leaves slightly sandpapery on the underside. Stipules sheathing the terminal bud.

Flowers

Inflorescences unisexual, produced on lateral shoots on the stem and branches, individual flowers sessile. Stigmas clavate.

Fruit

Fruits produced on lateral shoots on the stem and major branches. Fruits very large, more than 20 cm long or wide and exuding a sticky milky exudate when cut, particularly when immature.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade slightly sandpapery on both the upper and lower surfaces; stipules sheathing the terminal bud. Stem and petiole produce a milky exudate. Stem bark strong and fibrous when stripped.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species, originally from Asia (probably India), cultivated in northern Australia and now naturalized in NEQ on the coastal lowlands between Cairns and Innisfail. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 100 m. Grows in rain forest regrowth and on old farmland.

Natural History

This species grows quickly and will fruit in three years, when it may be 30-40 ft high. Its fruit is the biggest and one of the most complicated in creation, though it may be rivalled in size by exceptional marrows and pumpkins. Corner (1988).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

992