Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Arundinella nepalensis

Family

Poaceae

Botanical Name

Arundinella nepalensis Trin.

Trinius C.B. von (1826) De Graminibus Paniceis: 62. Type: V. sp. Nepal. (LINDLEY..

Common name

Reedgrass

Stem

Perennial; caespitose. Rhizomes short. Basal innovations extravaginal. Culms erect; 60-180 cm long; 1.5-5 mm diam. Culm-nodes pubescent.

Leaves

Leaves cauline. Ligule an eciliate membrane; 1 mm long; truncate. Leaf-blades 8-30 cm long; 3-10 mm wide; coriaceous; stiff. Leaf-blade surface glabrous, or pilose. Leaf-blade apex obtuse; hardened.

Flowers

Inflorescence a panicle; bearing juvenile spikelets at emergence. Panicle open; lanceolate; 10-40 cm long; contracted about primary branches. Panicle branches angular; scaberulous. Spikelets in pairs. Fertile spikelets pedicelled; 2 in the cluster. Pedicels filiform; angular. Fertile spikelets comprising 1 basal sterile florets; 1 fertile florets; without rhachilla extension. Spikelets lanceolate; laterally compressed; 4-6 mm long; breaking up at maturity; disarticulating below each fertile floret. Floret callus bearded; obtuse. Floret callus hairs 0.2-0.3 length of lemma. Glumes persistent; dissimilar; exceeding apex of florets; thinner than fertile lemma; gaping. Lower glume ovate; 3-5 mm long; 0.6-0.9 length of upper glume; membranous; 1-keeled; 3 -veined. Lower glume apex acute, or acuminate, or setaceously attenuate. Upper glume ovate; 1.5-2 length of adjacent fertile lemma; membranous; 1-keeled; 5 -veined. Upper glume primary vein scabrous. Upper glume apex obtuse. Basal sterile florets male; with palea; persisting on inflorescence. Lemma of lower sterile floret similar to upper glume; ovate; 1.3 length of fertile lemma; membranous; 1-keeled; 5 -veined; acute. Fertile lemma ovate; dorsally compressed; lanceolate in profile; 2-2.5 mm long; coriaceous; dark brown; without keel; 5 -veined. Lemma lateral veins obscure. Lemma surface asperulous. Lemma margins involute; interlocking with palea keels. Lemma apex dentate; 2 -fid; awned; 1 -awned. Principal lemma awn from a sinus; geniculate; 4-6 mm long overall; with twisted column. Palea lanceolate; with auriculate flaps; 1 length of lemma; coriaceous; 2 -veined. Palea surface asperulous. Palea apex dentate; 2 -fid.

Fruit

Caryopsis with adherent pericarp; oblong. Hilum punctiform. Endosperm farinose.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1020 m. Grows along creek beds and swamps in Eucalypt forest, Melaleuca swamp, various types of woodland and in grassland.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

4244