Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Arytera bifoliolata

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Arytera bifoliolata S.T.Reynolds

Reynolds, S.T. () Flora of Australia 25: 198. Type: Lockerbie, Cape York Peninsula, Qld, 5 Dec. 1962, B.P.M.Hyland 2533; holo BRI..

Common name

Coogera; Cape Coogara

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Often with two leaflets in the compound leaf, leaflet blades about 4-15 x 2-4 cm, leaflet stalks about 4-7 mm long. Lateral veins, about 8-10 on each side of the midrib, forming loops inside the blade margin. Midrib depressed on the upper surface at least towards the base. Terminal buds clothed in short, brown, prostrate hairs.

Flowers

Anthers pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits usually two or three-lobed, about 10-12 mm long, surface tuberculate or wrinkled. Fruits loculicidally dehiscent, valves mainly glabrous on the inner surface, perhaps sparsely pubescent near the margins. Aril enclosing the seed. Seeds about 6-8 mm long. Radicle about 1 mm long, much shorter and narrower than the cotyledons.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves compound, each leaf with two glabrous leaflets. Compound leaf axis projecting beyond the point of attachment of the leaflets on a filiform tip. Leaflets narrowly elliptic, apex retuse, base oblique. Midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaflet blade. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves pinnate with only two leaflets per leaf. Leaflet blades elliptic, apex retuse, base cuneate, midrib raised on the upper surface. Stem marked with lenticels.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 250 m. Grows in monsoon forest and beach forest.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

715