Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Arytera divaricata

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Arytera divaricata F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1859) Transactions of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria 3: 25. Type: In the woods around Moreton Bay. Hill and Mueller..

Synonyms

Nephelium divaricatum (F.Muell.) Benth., Flora Australiensis 1: 467(1863), Type: ?. Nephelium beckleri Benth., Flora Australiensis 1: 467(1863), Type: N.S. Wales. Clarence river, Beckler. Arytera oshanesiana (F.Muell.) Radlk., Sitzungsberichte der Mathematisch-Physikalischen Classe der k. b. Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Munchen 4: 510(1879), Type: ?. Ratonia oshanesiana (F.Muell.) F.M.Bailey, The Queensland Flora 1: 298(1899), Type: ?. Arytera exostemonea Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 908(1928), Type: Nordost-Queensland: Regenwalder am unteren Russell River (DOMIN I. 1910).. Cupania oshanesiana F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9: 96(1875), Type: Ad ripas rivorum prope pagum Gracemere; Oshanesy.

Common name

Rose Tamarind; Tamarind, Rose; Gap Axe; Coogera; Coogara

Stem

Sapwood surface corrugated. A thin, cream layer normally visible under the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Lateral veins curving inside the blade margin. Compound leaf rhachis with a median ridge running along the upper surface at least on the leaflet bearing section. Leaflet stalks swollen and transversely wrinkled. Leaflet blades about 6-19.5 x 2.8-5.5 cm. Domatia are small foveoles.

Flowers

Calyx about 2 mm long, puberulous. Petals subrhomboidal, about 2 mm long. Disk +/- yellow in colour. Anthers pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits 1 or 2-lobed, about 5-15 mm diam., loculicidally dehiscent. Valve margins pubescent on inner surface. Aril almost completely enclosing the seed.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves usually compound with two leaflets. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades elliptic or narrowly elliptic, apex acute or acuminate, base cuneate or attenuate, slightly unequal-sided, foveoles small and inconspicuous (visible with a lens); midrib raised on the upper surface; terminal bud clothed in short, pale, prostrate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 900 m. Grows in drier, more seasonal rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

51