Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Arytera pauciflora

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Arytera pauciflora S.T.Reynolds

Reynolds, S.T. () Flora of Australia 25: 198. Type: Johnstone R., Qld, March 1915, N. Michael s.n.; holo: BRI, iso: BRI..

Common name

Tamarind, Pink; Smaller Rose Tamarind; Pink Tamarind; Small-leaved Tamarind

Stem

Sapwood surface corrugated.

Leaves

Domatia are foveoles with a small orifice. Leaflet blades about 5.5-17.5 x 2-5.5 cm, usually arched between the main lateral veins, margin often recurved. Midrib raised in a groove on the upper surface. Young leaf bearing twigs longitudinally grooved. Compound leaf rhachis with a median ridge and two lateral grooves. Compound leaf petiole with 1 or 2 grooves on the upper surface.

Flowers

Calyx about 1.5-2.5 mm long. Petals about 1.5-3 mm long. Anthers pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits 1 or 2-lobed, about 10-35 mm diam., loculicidally dehiscent. Valve margins pubescent on the inner surface. Aril covering about two thirds of the seed.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves compound with two leaflets. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades +/- elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate, domatia absent, midrib raised on the upper surface, leaflets sessile or very shortly stalked; compound leaf axis with a median ridge, compound leaf petiole +/- flat on the upper surface with a median ridge towards the apex.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and Tully. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1600 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

The red aril is eaten by Victoria's Riflebird. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

891