Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Atalaya salicifolia

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Atalaya salicifolia (A.DC.) Blume

Blume, C.L. von (1847) Rumphia 3: 186. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Sapindus salicifolia A.DC., Prodr. 1: 608(1824), Type: Timor, collector unknown.. Atalaya australis (A.Rich.) F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 1: 46(1858), Type: ?. Atalaya salicifolia var. intermedia C.A.Gardner, WA Forests Departmentt Bulletin 32: 61(1923), Type: WA, Carson River, Lat. 14 29, Sept. 1921, C. A. Gardner 1556; iso:PERTH, NSW. Atalaya virens C.T.White, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 55: 62(1944), Type: Queensland, Burnett District, Eidsvold, T.L. Bancroft; holo: BRI. Thouinia australis A.Rich., Voyage de l'Astrolabe 2, Sertum Astrolabianum: 31(1834), Type: Northern Territory, Melville Island, Fraser.

Common name

Whitewood, Brush; Blush Whitewood; Brush Whitewood; Whitewood; Whitewood, Blush

Stem

A small tree seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Usually 2-4 leaflets per leaf. Leaflet blades about 4.5-13.5 x 0.7-2 cm. Leaflets sessile or very shortly stalked. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Compound leaf petiole and rhachis usually narrowly winged. Lateral veins forming loops just inside the leaflet blade margin.

Flowers

Sepals about 2-3 mm long, glabrous on the outer surface. Petals about 3-7 x 2.5-3.5 mm, scales without crests. Disk complete, densely hairy. Stamens eight. Anthers about 1.5 x 0.5 mm, filaments about 2 mm long, hairy. Style very short or stigma sessile.

Fruit

Fruits, including the wing, about 32 x 9-10 mm, glabrous. Seed about 7 x 5.5 mm. Cotyledons twisted.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from sea level to 300 m. Grows in monsoon forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

966