Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Auranticarpa papyracea

Family

Pittosporaceae

Botanical Name

Auranticarpa papyracea L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford

Cayzer, L.W., Crisp, M.D. & Tellford, I.R.H. (2000) Aust. Syst. Bot. 13: 909. Type: Queensland, State Forest Reserve 310, Gillies L. A., B. Gray 1905; holo: QRS.

Synonyms

Pittosporum sp. (Paperbark BH 2369RFK), : (), Type: ?.

Common name

Green Paperbark

Stem

Bark papery, the flakes whitish and transparent revealing a green subrhytidome layer. Bark exudate (if present) emerging from different layers in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 7-11 x 2-5 cm, tapering gradually to a long petiole. Petiole channelled and midrib depressed on the upper surface. Midrib and lateral veins translucent. Petiole may produce a clear exudate.

Flowers

Sepals oblong, ovate or obtuse, about 2-2.5 x 1.5-2 mm, glabrous. Petals about 7-9 x 2-2.5 mm. Stamens about 9-10 mm long.

Fruit

Capsules depressed globose, 2-valved, about 14-16 x 15-20 mm, glabrous. Valves about 1-2 mm thick. Placentas with funicles attached about the middle. Seeds about 1-8.

Seedlings

Cotyledons lanceolate, narrowly ovate or linear, about 27-33 x 7-9 mm with a mucro at the apex, hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces to some extent. First few pairs of leaves with toothed margins, holly-like (Ilex aquifolium). At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate, glabrous on the upper surface, underside marked by numerous small glands, teeth absent or about 1-3 each side of the leaf blade mostly towards the apex; petioles glabrous or sparsely hairy. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Both the upper and lower leaf blade surfaces sparsely clothed in short glandular hairs particularly on the underside. Terminal buds and stems clothed in short glandular hairs. Cataphylls sometimes present among true leaves. Roots when crushed emit an odour like that of celery (Apium graveolens) and crushed leaves may emit a similar odour.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 700-1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

39