Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Austromuellera trinervia

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Austromuellera trinervia C.T.White

White, C.T. (1932) Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information, Kew: 235. Type: Queensland. Boonjie, Atherton Tableland, Jan. 1923, C.T. White s.n..

Common name

Mueller's Silky Oak; Oak, Mueller's Silky

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the outer blaze. Outer dead bark orange-brown when cut.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Terminal buds and young shoots densely clothed in rusty or orange-brown hairs. Lateral leaflets about 7.5-15 x 3-5 cm, with about 3 or 4 longitudinal veins, but the terminal leaflet possessing a midrib and lateral veins.

Flowers

Racemes about 30-70 cm long. Tepals about 17-25 mm long. Hypogynous glands three, often red, turgid. Ovules 1 or 2.

Fruit

Fruits about 14-21 cm long. Seeds flat, about 13-16 x 3.5-4.5 cm overall including the wing.

Seedlings

Cotyledons without venation. First pair of leaves with about 6-9 leaflets or lobes. Stem, petioles and terminal bud clothed in rusty hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: compound leaf with about 9-12 leaflets, leaflet blades lanceolate, glabrous, trinerved; terminal leaflet usually lobed; compound leaf clothed in rusty red hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between the Big Tableland and the Daintree River and the Butchers Creek-Boonjee area on the western side of Mt Bartle Frere. Altitudinal range from sea level to 800 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest.

Natural History

This little known tree deserves greater recognition in horticulture. It has attractive foliage and produces outstanding displays of flowers in long racemes.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

386