Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Axonopus compressus

Family

Poaceae

Botanical Name

Axonopus compressus (Sw.) P.Beauv.

Palisot de Beauvois, A.M.F.J. (1812) Essai d'une Nouvelle Agrostographie: 12. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Milium compressum Sw., Nova genera & species plantarum Prodromus: 24(1788), Type: ?.

Common name

Carpet grass, broadleaf; Broadleaf Carpet Grass

Weed

*

Stem

Stoloniferous mat-forming grass. Culms 15-60 cm tall, nodes pubescent.

Leaves

Lamina up to about 30-200 x 3-12 mm, attached to a sheathng base around the stem. Sheathing base 10-14 cm long. Ligule mainly composed of fringing hairs. Lamina margin ciliate.

Flowers

Inflorescence 3-branched, each branch consisting of a spike of flowers about 8-10 cm long. Florets secund, i.e. arranged on one side of the spike. Florets about 2-2.5 mm long. Glumes about 2 mm long, outer surface clothed in short hairs. Tepals (palea and lemna) about 1.5-2 mm long. Stamens 3, anthers about 1 mm lng, filaments about 1 mm long. Stigmas 2, plumose.

Fruit

Testa smooth and glossy.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ, CQ, and NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. Grows in disturbed places and along roadsides in rainforest, riparian rainforest, Eucalypt forest, notophyll vineforest and various types of woodland. Also from Africa, China and eastern Asia, India, Indo-China, Malesia, North America, South America and from Papua New Guinea.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

4130