Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Axonopus fissifolius

Family

Poaceae

Botanical Name

Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm.

Kuhlmann, J.G. (1922) Relatorio, Commissao das Linhas Telegraficas Estrategicas de Matto Groosoao Amazonas. Anexo 11: 87. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Paspalum fissifolium Raddi, Agrostografia Brasiliensis: 26(1823), Type: ?. Axonopus affinis Chase, Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 28: 180(1938), Type: Type in the U.S. National Herbarium, no. 928710, collected in low moist ground, Waynesboro, Mississippi, October 2, 1896, by Thos. H. Kearney, Jr..

Common name

Carpet grass, narrow leaved; Narrow leaved Carpet grass

Weed

*

Stem

Perennial; mat forming. Rhizomes short. Basal innovations flabellate. Culms 10-60 cm long. Culm-nodes glabrous.

Leaves

Leaf-sheaths keeled. Ligule a ciliolate membrane. Leaf-blades flat, or conduplicate; 4.5-22 cm long and 1.5-7 mm wide. Leaf-blade apex obtuse, or abruptly acute.

Flowers

Inflorescence composed of 2-4 racemes, paired, or digitate, unilateral and 1.5-7 cm long. Rhachis angular, glabrous to pubescent on surface; glabrous on margins. Spikelet packing adaxial, regular and 2 -rowed. Spikelets appressed and solitary. Fertile spikelets sessile, comprising of a single sterile floret; without rhachilla extension. Spikelets elliptic, dorsally compressed, obtuse or subacute, 1.6-2.1 mm long; falling entire. Glumes on the lower absent or obscure; reaching apex of florets; thinner than fertile lemma. Upper glume elliptic; 1 length of adjacent fertile lemma; 1 length of spikelet; membranous; without keels; 2-5 -veined. Upper glume surface puberulous. Upper glume apex obtuse. Basal sterile florets barren; without significant palea. Lemma of lower sterile floret similar to upper glume; elliptic; 1 length of fertile lemma; 1 length of spikelet; 2-5 -veined; puberulous; acute. Fertile lemma obovate; 1.5-2 mm long; indurate; pallid; without keel. Lemma margins involute. Lemma apex obtuse; without ornament (or few obscure hairs). Palea involute; indurate.

Fruit

Testa creamish yellow, smooth and glossy.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, CYP, NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1060 m. Grows along roads and clearings in rainforest, Eucalypt forest, deciduous and notophyll vine forest, Melaleuca leucadendra open forest, Eucalypt woodland and on the edges of swampy areas.

Natural History

A native of subtropical America introduced as a lawn grass in Australia.

WA

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

4245