Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Balanophora fungosa subsp. indica

Family

Balanophoraceae

Botanical Name

Balanophora fungosa subsp. indica (Arn.) B.Hansen

Hansen, B. (1972) Dansk Botanisk Arkiv Udgivet af Dansk Botanisk Forening 28: 100. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Balanophora fungosa var. indica (Arn.) B.Hansen, Dansk Botanisk Arkiv Udgivet af Dansk Botanisk Forening 28: 100(1972), Type: ?. Langsdorffia indica Arn., Annals of Natural History 2: 37(1838), Type: not known.

Common name

Balanophora; Fungus Root

Stem

'Plants' arise from an irregularly-shaped, hard, bulbous mass attached to the roots of rain forest plants.

Leaves

Leaves about 10-35 per 'plant'. Leaves scale-like, cream, without chlorophyll, about 8-30 x 7-20 mm, sessile, apex obtuse, base +/- partly clasping the stem. Both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaves blades glabrous. No venation.

Flowers

Plants dioecious, male and female flowers present on different inflorescences and plants. Flowers emit a mouse-like odour. Male flowers: Flowers about 3-5 mm diam., pedicellate (pedicels +/- 5-6 mm long) arranged in a ring around the base of the head of female flowers. Pollen white. Backs of the anthers fused to one another to form a globular head of anthers in the middle of each male flower. Anthers opening by a horseshoe-shaped slit. Female flowers: Flowers tiny, borne in globular heads about 1-2.5 cm diam. Styles about 0.7-0.8 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits borne on the surface of a globular head about 1-3.5 cm diam. Fruit small, about 0.4-0.5 x 0.3-0.4 mm, surface rugose. Translucent floral remnants attached at one end. Seeds about 0.25 mm diam.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs rarely in CYP and with an isolated record in NEQ. Altitudinal range near sea level . Also found in Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

Flowering plants emit an odour resembling that of mice.

Grows as a parasite on the roots of other plants.

Male and female flowers occur on separate plants (separate inflorescences).

CYP

X

NEQ

C

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

6051