Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Balanops australiana

Family

Balanopaceae

Botanical Name

Balanops australiana F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1877) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 10: 114. Type: Ad sinum maris Rockinghams Bay, una cum Miliusii specie; Dallachy..

Synonyms

Balanops montana C.T.White, Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University 4: 15(1933), Type: Mt. Alexander, alt. 1300 m., common in stunted scrub on top of the mountain, no. 1485 (fruiting specimens), Dec. 17 ....

Common name

Pimply Ash; Pimply Bark; Pimplebark; Ash, Pimply

Stem

Lenticels pale, almost white, rather large and conspicuous. Roots of large trees raised and extending for a considerable distance above the surface of the ground. Pale brown brittle stripes may be visible in the blaze.

Leaves

Blade margin often recurved, midrib raised on the upper surface. Lateral veins inconspicuous, forming loops inside the blade margin. Fine teeth may be apparent towards the apex of the leaf blade. Leaf blades about 4.5-9 x 1.5-5 cm.

Flowers

Tepals and/or bracts about 2-4 mm long, densely clothed in white +/- prostrate hairs in both the male and female flowers.

Fruit

Fruits sitting in an involucre of bracts like an egg in an egg cup. Fruit about 15 mm long. Cotyledons dark green in ripe fruits.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy without visible venation. Stem between cotyledons and first pair of leaves 4-angled or winged. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves elliptic, shortly acuminate; teeth confined to the upper half of the leaf blade; dark glandular structures occur on the stem near the base of each petiole. Leaf blades about 50 x 17 mm, petioles about 6 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, widespread in NEQ and extending into coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1550 m but tends to be much more common at higher elevations. A characteristic tree along ridges in mountain rain forest, often growing to quite large dimensions.

Natural History

This species grows into quite a large tree in mountain rainforest. The trees are frequently found on ridge tops and attain large stem diameters (although short boled) and provide useful firewood for poor souls stranded in such areas.

Fruit eaten by Fruit Pigeons. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

28