Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Baloghia inophylla

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Botanical Name

Baloghia inophylla (G.Forst.) P.S.Green

Green, P.S. (1986) Kew Bulletin 41(3): 1026. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Croton inophyllus Forst. f., Prodr.: 67(1786), Type: New Caledonia, lecto: K; iso: BM, GOET. Fide Green , Kew Bull. 41: 1026 (1986). Baloghia lucida Endl., Prodromus Florae Norfolkicae: 84(1833), Type: Norfolk Island Bauer, Holo: W. Codiaeum lucidum (Endl.) Mull.Arg., Prodromus 15(2.: 1116(1866), Type: ?.

Common name

Birch, Ivory; Brush Bloodwood; Ivory Birch; Scrub Bloodwood

Stem

Bark exudate watery red or almost colourless and rapidly turning red on exposure. Fine black stripes usually visible in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 9-18 x 4-6.5 cm. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Small oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Male and female flowers about 10-15 mm diam. Sepals pubescent on the adaxial surface.

Fruit

Fruit about 12-18 mm diam. Aril quite small, +/- equivalent to a caruncle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 35-40 x 15-22 mm. Cataphylls produced between the cotyledons and the first pair of true leaves. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex bluntly acuminate; stem encircled by conspicuous scars resembling stipular scars. Glands visible on the edge of the leaf blade close to its junction with the petiole.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as south eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 400-900 m. Grows in drier rain forest often associated with Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta). Also occurs in New Caledonia and Norfolk and Lord Howe Islands.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

389