Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Banksia aquilonia

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Banksia aquilonia (A.S.George) A.S.George

George, A.S. (1996) Nuytsia 11(1): 22. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Banksia integrifolia var. aquilonia A.S.George, Nuytsia 11: 22(1996), Type: Witts Lookout No. 1, Crystal Creek National Park, S of Ingham, Queensland, 12 Appril 1975, A.S. George 12973.

Common name

Northern Banksia; White Banksia; Honeysuckle; White Bottlebrush

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades about 9-20 x 0.6-1.1 cm, white on the underside. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Terminal buds and younger leaf bearing twigs densely clothed in short, rusty brown hairs.

Flowers

Flowers densely packed in the spike, completely obscuring the axis of the inflorescence. No pedicels or peduncles apparent. Spikes about 6 cm or more in diam. Perianth about 25-29 mm long. Hypogynous glands four. Ovules 2 per ovary.

Fruit

Cone-like fruits variable, depending on the number of individual flowers which produce seeds. Individual fruits 2-valved with the valves opening as a horizontal slit.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obovate, about 10 mm long. First pair of leaves; margins serrate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade linear, margin serrate throughout, undersurface clothed in white, matted hairs; stem, terminal bud and petiole clothed in pale brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 350-1000 m. Grows in wet sclerophyll forest, on rain forest margins and in rain forest advancing into wet sclerophyll forest.

Natural History

Not widely cultivated but is fast and easy to grow. The cream 'bottlebrush' flowers are produced in profusion and attract numerous birds.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

399