Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Barleria cristata

Family

Acanthaceae

Botanical Name

Barleria cristata L.

Linnaeus, C. (1753) Species Plantarum Edn. 1 2: 636. Type: Habitat in India.

Common name

Violet, Philipine; Philipine Violet

Weed

*

Stem

Stems clothed in hairs.

Leaves

Leaf blades 5-10 x 1.8-3.2 cm, upper and lower surfaces clothed in hairs, those on the upper surfaces with glandular bases. Lateral veins 5-7 on each side of the midrib. Petioles 2-3 mm long.

Flowers

Inflorescence consisting of ca. 5 shortly pedunculate bracteate clusters subtended by spines 7-11 mm long clothed in short glandular hairs. Spiny bracts spathulate, 5-12 x 2.5-3.5 mm. Calyx ca. 2.5 mm long, fused for about 1/3 of the length, lobes linear, clothed in glandular hairs. Corolla 8-9 mm long, clothed in erect hairs, tube ca. 4 mm long. Anther locules 2, one above the other, filaments 7-8 mm long. Ovary ca. 0.8 mm diam. laterally compressed. Stigma bilobed.

Fruit

Capsules ellipsoid, 1.4-1.7 cm long, glabrous and glossy at maturity.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species native to India and Myanmar, now naturalized in parts growing in closed forest.

Natural History

A garden plant, commonly grown as hedge. Barker & Telford 1993.

CYP

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4010