Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Barringtonia asiatica

Family

Lecythidaceae

Botanical Name

Barringtonia asiatica (L.) Kurz

Kurz, W.S. (1875) Preliminary Report on the Forest and Other Vegetation of Pegu: . Type: ?.

Synonyms

Agasta asiatica (L.) Miers, Transactions of the Linnean Society of London, Botany ser. 2, 1: 61(1875), Type: ?. Mammea asiatica L., Species Plantarum 1: 512(1753), Type: Prinsen Island, West Java, Osbeck s. n. ; holo: LINN; iso: S. Fide J. Payens, Blumea 15:186 (1968). Barringtonia speciosa J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Characteres Generum Plantarum: 76(1775), Type: Tahiti, Forster s. n.; holo: BM. Fide J. Payens, Blumea 15: 186.

Common name

Asian Barringtonia; Beach Barringtonia; Mango Bark; Mango Pine; Pine, Mango; Barringtonia

Stem

Usually a short-boled poorly formed tree with a coarsely flaky bark. Fine ray pattern usually visible in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blade rather large, about 14-42 x 7-17 cm. Petiole very short or absent.

Flowers

Flowers pedicellate. Calyx completely fused in the bud and opening usually by rupturing into two unequal segments. Petals about 5.5-8.5 cm long.

Fruit

Fruits very large, about 8.5-11 x 8.5-10 cm, more or less square in transverse section. The remains of the fruit normally present beneath mature trees.

Seedlings

Seed contained in large persistent fibrous fruit. Roots grow from the opposite end of the seed to the leafy shoot. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves obovate, apex apiculate or acute, shortly mucronate.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 100 m. Grows on beaches or in close proximity to the sea. Also occurs in Madagascar, India, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

The large fruits of this species float and are often see along the high tide mark of beaches.

Used as a fish poison. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A3365.htm)

Leaf material of this species was active against some tumors. Collins et al. (1990).

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

350