Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Barringtonia racemosa

Family

Lecythidaceae

Botanical Name

Barringtonia racemosa (L.) Spreng.

Sprengel, C.P.J. (1826) Systema Vegetabilium 3: 127. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Eugenia racemosa L., Species plantarum 1: 471(1753), Type: Ceylon, Herb. Hermann figs 212, 213, 239; syn: BM. Fide J. Payens. Barringtonia longiracemosa C.T.White, Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 44: 823(1920), Type: Johnstone River, Dr. T.L. Bancroft s. n. ; holo: BRI.

Common name

Mango Bark; Mango Pine; Pine, Cassowary; Pine, Mango; Pine, China; Barringtonia; Freshwater Mangrove; Fish Poison Tree; Derbyshire Pine; Cornbeef Wood; China Pine; Mango; Cassowary Pine; Pine, Derbyshire

Stem

Frequently a multistemmed, poorly formed tree.

Leaves

Leaf blade quite large, about 13-30 x 5-10 cm, petiole short. Lateral veins forming a series of loops just inside the blade margin. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Stipules small and inconspicuous, visible on the young shoots only.

Flowers

Flowers sessile or pedicellate. Calyx fused at the bud stage and usually rupturing into 2-5 lobes. Petals about 1.5-2.5 cm long.

Fruit

Fruit ovoid, about 5-7 x 2-4 cm.

Seedlings

Roots grow from the opposite end of the seed to the leafy shoot. Cataphylls sometimes occur among the true leaves. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves narrowly elliptic with teeth evenly spaced along the margin.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 20 m. Grows in freshwater swamp forest or in areas which are subject to periodic flooding. Also occurs in Africa, Madagascar, India, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

This species has been used as a fish poison. (http://squid2laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com/ herbage/A3371.htm)

The seeds of this tree are poisonous, and have been used in some cases to treat intestinal worms. Cribb (1981).

Seldom produces millable logs. Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.54. Cause et al. (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

530