Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Beilschmiedia collina

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Beilschmiedia collina B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 151. Type: B. Hyland 9186: State Forest Reserve 144, 18.xi.1976 (QRS, holotypus).

Common name

Walnut, Blush; Blush Walnut; Mountain Blush Walnut

Stem

A thin pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. Blaze darkens substantially on exposure. Gritty inclusions generally apparent in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs terete or angular in transverse section, clothed in straight, pale brown, appressed hairs when young but almost glabrous when older. Leaf blades about 5-15 x 1.5-4.5 cm, glaucous on the underside, clothed in straight, pale brown, appressed hairs. Midrib raised or flush with the upper surface. Petioles channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Tepals about 1.1-1.5 mm long. Stamens nine. Staminodes three, each differentiated into a head and filament. Ovary glabrous, +/- sessile.

Fruit

Fruits about 20-23 x 12-13 mm. Cotyledons cream.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glaucous on the underside; oil dots small, visible only with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from 350-1200 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by several species of Fruit Pigeons.

This species produces millable logs but they are seldom harvested as this species is not highly regarded in the timber trade. Wood specific gravity 0.90. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

14