Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Beilschmiedia oligandra

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Beilschmiedia oligandra L.S.Sm.

Smith, L.S. (1959) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 70: 28. Type: QUEENSLAND. Cook District: State Forest Reserve 310, Swipers Logging Area, K.J. White 1288 (TYPE), ... (11 Nov. 1955 fl.).

Common name

Ivory Walnut; Walnut, Ivory; Dogwood

Stem

Bark often marked by shallow circular or oval indentations, about 5-8 cm diam., and about 5-10 mm deep. Blaze odour slightly aromatic.

Leaves

Twigs terete, glabrous, clothed in straight, appressed, brown or pale brown hairs only when very young. Leaf blades about 7.5-12.1 x 2.7-4.8 cm, green or slightly glaucous on the underside, glabrous or clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs. Midrib raised or flush with the upper surface. Petioles flat on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens or just visible to the naked eye. Lateral veins forming fairly definite loops inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Tepals about 1.8-2.5 mm long. Stamens six. Staminodes 0-3, undifferentiated, usually with two gland-like structures at the base. Ovary glabrous, +/- sessile.

Fruit

Fruits about 37-54 x 34-50 mm. Endocarp about 0.6-2 mm thick. Cotyledons orange or apricot in colour.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glaucous or green on the undersurface; oil dots small, visible only with a lens; petiole hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Bloomfield and the Johnstone River. Altitudinal range from 60-720 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Fallen fruit eaten by Cassowaries and Musky Rat-kangaroos eat the flesh and seeds. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

351