Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Beilschmiedia peninsularis

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Beilschmiedia peninsularis B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 154. Type: B. Hyland 11572: Tozers Gap, 23.i.1982 (QRS, holotypus).

Common name

Walnut, Hann; Hann Walnut

Stem

Bark pale and papery when scraped. A cream layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. Hard brittle fibres in the blaze.

Leaves

Twigs terete, glabrous. Leaf blades about 6-13 x 2-4 cm, green on the underside, clothed in straight, white or pale brown, appressed hairs when young but glabrous at maturity. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Bark on older twigs pale, rather soft or somewhat corky.

Flowers

Tepals about 1.1-1.4 mm. Stamens nine. Staminodes three, each differentiated into a sagittate head and filament. Ovary glabrous, +/- sessile.

Fruit

Fruits about 20-28 x 13-15 mm. Cotyledons cream.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade green on the undersurface; oil dots small, visible only with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to CYP, restricted to the Iron Range and McIlwraith Range areas. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in drier rain forest and upland rain forest usually in soils derived from granite.

Natural History

This species grows large enough to produce millable logs, but because it grows in remote areas the timber has never been utilized and has not been given a Standard Trade Name. Wood specific gravity 0.96-0.98. Hyland (1989).

CYP

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

659