Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Beilschmiedia recurva

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Beilschmiedia recurva B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 155. Type: B. Gray 276: Massey Ck, Ravenshoe - Millaa Millaa Rd, 1.ii.1977 (QRS, holotypus).

Common name

Walnut, Ivory; Khaki Bark Walnut; Ivory Walnut; Dogwood

Stem

Bark pale brown to khaki in colour. Pale brown or cream brittle stripes in the blaze.

Leaves

Twigs angular in transverse section, clothed in straight, pale brown, appressed hairs when very young, but glabrous when mature. Leaf blades about 6.9-12.7 x 2.7-5.3 cm, green or slightly glaucous on the underside, clothed in straight, white or pale brown, appressed hairs when young but almost glabrous at maturity. Midrib raised or flush with the upper surface. Petioles channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens. A short section of the blade margin recurved near the base just prior to its junction with the petiole. Lateral veins usually forming loops inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Tepals about 1.1-1.8 mm long. Stamens nine. Staminodes three, each differentiated into a head and filament. Ovary glabrous, +/- sessile.

Fruit

Fruits about 23-32 x 15-21 mm. Cotyledons cream.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate; oil dots numerous, small, visible only with a lens; a few scattered, inconspicuous, pale hairs on the stem visible only with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread from near Bloomfield and south almost to Townsville. Altitudinal range from 150-1200 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Fruits eaten by several species of Fruit Pigeons.

This species produces millable logs but they are seldom harvested as the species is not highly regarded in the timber trade. Wood specific gravity 0.58-0.66. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

312