Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Beilschmiedia volckii

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Beilschmiedia volckii B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 156. Type: A.K. Irvine 464, Boonjee, Timber Reserve 1230, 15.ii.1973 (QRS, holotypus).

Common name

Blush Walnut; Walnut, Blush; Walnut, Boonjee Blush; Boonjee Blush Walnut

Stem

A thin cream or pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs +/- terete, clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs when young but almost glabrous when older. Leaf blades about 12-27 x 6.5-11 cm, green and glabrous on the underside, clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs only when young. Midrib pale, +/- translucent, slightly depressed or flush with the upper surface. Petioles flat on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens. Pale brown lenticels usually obvious on the leaf bearing twigs.

Flowers

Tepals about 0.7-1.3 mm long. Stamens six. Staminodes six, dimorphic and hairy, but not differentiated into heads and filaments. Ovary glabrous, +/- sessile.

Fruit

Fruits about 45-67 x 43-65 mm. Cotyledons burgundy in colour.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glaucous on the underside; oil dots numerous, very small, visible only with a lens; petiole clothed in numerous short prostrate inconspicuous hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from collections made on the edge of the Atherton Tableland in the Johnstone River valley and a collection from north of the Daintree River. Altitudinal range from 150-700 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest.

Natural History

Flesh of fallen fruit eaten by Musky Rat-kangaroos. Cooper & Cooper (1994). This species produces millable logs and the sawn timber is of high quality and is marketed as Boonjee Blush Walnut, a useful cabinet and general purpose timber. Wood specific gravity 0.53-0.56. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

288