Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

Bidens alba var. radiata

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Bidens alba var. radiata (Sch.Bip.) F.Ballard ex Melchert

Melchert, T.E. (1975) Phytologia 32(4): 295. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Bidens pilosa f. radiata Sch.Bip., Histoire Naturelle des Iles Canaries 3: 242(1844), Type: Canary Isl. In aquosis et ad fossas insularum Canariensium vulgaris: Webb!; habeo e Madera: Webb!.

Common name

Shepherd's Needles; Spanish Needles

Weed

*

Stem

Herb to shrub 60-200 cm tall. Stems 4-angled.

Leaves

Petioles 3-3.5 cm long, narrowly winged with hairs on the edge. Leaves simple or trifoliolate; simple leaf blades 7.3-8.5 x 4 cm, leaf blades on compound leaves 3-5-10 x 2.2-4.5 cm, leaflet stalks 3-20 cm long.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 2.5 cm diam., flowers subtended by bracts about 4 mm long. Ray florets: About 5 per inflorescence, main lobe 8-veined, white, about 10 x 9, 2-3 -lobed but tubular at the base. Anthers nil. Ovary nil. Disk florets: Flowers 2-3 mm diam. Calyx, i.e. pappus, about 2 mm long. Corolla tube 2-5 mm long, lobes about 1 mm long. Anthers fused together, about 2 mm long, filaments about 3 mm long. Pollen orange-yellow. Ovary about 2 mm long, ovule solitary. Style about 5 mm long. Stigma hairy, about 2 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits 9-12 mm long including the 2-barbed pappus, hairs or trichomes. Each fruit subtended by a bract about 6 mm long. Embryo white, 6-9 mm long, consisting mainly of cotyledons. Cotyledons about 4 mm long. Radicle about 3 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs as an introdused exotic in Queensland. Altitudinal range from 3-900 m. Found in edges of rainforest, in open forest and notophyll vine forest, woodland and in grassland.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4024