Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Bidens bipinnata

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Bidens bipinnata L.

Linnaeus, C. von (1753) Species Plantarum 2: 832. Type: Habitat in Virginia..

Common name

Beggar's Ticks; Spanish Needles; Beggarticks; Bipinnate Beggar's Ticks

Weed

*

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a herb but occasionally flowers as a shrub 1-1.5 m tall.

Leaves

Twigs or stems 4-angled in transverse section. Leaf blades about 8-14 x 3.8 cm, usually pinnate, bipinnate or bipinnatisect. Both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaflet blades clothed in white prostrate hairs.

Flowers

Flowers borne in heads 5-10 mm diam., 30-40 flowers per head. Outer flowers very zygomorphic and sterile. Flowers surrounded or subtended by persistent pubescent bracts, the outer ones recurved and the inner ones incurved. Calyx reduced to short hairs and 2-3 bristles with recurved spines. Anthers fused together, filaments free. Pollen orange.

Fruit

Each fruit or nutlet ending in 2-3 plumes each with downward pointing hairs which adhere to clothes, animal fur, etc. Fruits about 9-26 mm long. Seeds about 6-12 mm long. Embryo about 6-8 mm long, cotyledons about 2/3 of the length of the embryo. Cotyledons wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- linear or linear-falcate, about 15-20 x 2 mm, curved in opposite directions like a propeller. First pair of leaves opposite, bipinnate, lobed or deeply lobed, each lobe apiculate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves +/- bipinnate and/or deeply lobed, each lobe apiculate. Midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaflet blades. Stems longitudinally ribbed.

Distribution and Ecology

A cosmopolitan species of uncertain origin, now naturalized in WA, NT, CYP and NEQ and southwards to south-eastern Queensland and north-western New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in monsoon forest, vine thickets and other vegetation types.

Natural History

This species may have some medicinal uses. (http://www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/kings/bid ens.html)

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3363