Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Boea kinneari

Family

Gesneriaceae

Botanical Name

Boea kinneari (F.Muell.) B.L.Burtt

Burtt, B.L. (1984) Notes from the Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh 41(3): 418. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Roettlera kinneari (F.Muell.) F.Muell., Second Systematic Census of Australian Plants: 166(1889), Type: ?. Didymocarpus kinnearii F.Muell., The Victorian Naturalist 3: 159(1886), Type: At and near the summit of Mount Bellenden-Ker; Sayer and Davidson.

Common name

Rock Violet; Violet, rock

Stem

Perennial herb with the stem 0-40 mm long clothed in old leaf bases.

Leaves

Leaf blades 40-180 x 25-90 mm, irregularly to double serrate, lamina rugose with impressed venation, surfaces clothed in densely pilose; petioles 12-100 mm long, densely covered with many-celled hairs.

Flowers

Flowers on erect axillary peduncles about 60-80 mm long. Pedicels about 5-10 mm long, glabrescent, bracteate. Bracts 3-4 mm x 1 mm, spathulate. Flowers about 9-11 mm diam. Calyx lobes 1.5-2 mm long, white with greenish tip; petal tube ca. 2 mm long, free lobes ovate, tips rounded, 3.8-4 x 2.5-3 mm, pale lilac. Staminodes linear, about 1 mm long, filaments on fertile stamens up to 2 mm long, sigmoid curved. Ovary ca. 1 mm long, violet. Style curved, 4 mm long, white flushed violet, exserted for ca. 2 mm.

Fruit

Fruit fusiform, erect, straw coloured, 6-9 mm long with a 4 mm beak, valves 4 and spirally twisted. Seeds 0.5-0.7 x 0.2 mm, brown, ovoid. Testa smooth to slightly sculptured (pitted).

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ. Grows in a small area near Mt. Lewis and the Windsor Tableland. Altitudinal range from 1100-1350 m. Grows on moss-covered rocks in rainforest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4060