Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Boerhavia dominii

Family

Nyctaginaceae

Botanical Name

Boerhavia dominii Meikle & Hewson

Hewson, H.J. & Meikle, R.D. in George, A.S. (1984) Flora of Australia 4: 9, 318. Type: Kangaroo Hills Stn, Qld, 2 Apr. 1965, M. Lazarides 7122; holo: CANB.

Common name

Tarvine

Stem

Prostrate to trailing herb with stems up to 80 cm long; leafy stems glabrous or clothed in glandular hairs.

Leaves

Leaves lanceolate to broadly ovate; lamina 10-40 x 5-10 mm, petioles up to 3 cm long. Both surfaces clothed in numerous reddish glandular hairs.

Flowers

Inflorescence an axillary and terminal umbel, sometimes a glomerule; peduncle stout, 2-16 cm, mostly 4-5 cm long. Flowers pedicelllate or sessile, pedicels up to 10 mm long, slender. Perianth base glandular in furrows; upper part campanulate, 1-2 mm long, white, pink or mauve, corolla absent, calyx petaloid. Stamens 2-4, 1-2 mm long. Style not exceeding the stamens.

Fruit

Fruit fusiform, 3-4 x 1-1.5 mm, glandular hairy, mucous; ribs 5; furrows usually densely glandular hairy. Seed with 3 low lengthwise ridges. Testa smooth.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in the WA, NT, CYP, NEQ to NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 580 m. Grows in swamp forest, monsoon forest, riparian forest, deciduous vine thicket, various types of woodland and in wooded grassland.

Natural History

A weed of disturbed places.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4071