Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Bosistoa medicinalis

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Bosistoa medicinalis (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley

Hartley, T.G. (1977) Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 58(4): 431. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Pagetia medicinalis F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 178(1865), Type: In silvis urbi Rockingham proximis; Thozet, OShanesy. Ad ripas nemorosas fluvii Crocodile-Creek; Bowman. Ad montem Buzzard; Dallachy. Bosistoa brassii T.G.Hartley, Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 58(4): 433(1977), Type: Queensland. COOK DISTRICT: ... Iron Range, Brass 19653 (CANB, holotype; L, isotype). Pagetia dietrichiae Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 845(1928), Type: Sud-Queensland: Brisbane River, A. DIETRICH No. 643., 1544, 1768, 2212. Bosistoa brassii T.G.Hartley var. brassii, Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 58(4): 433(1977), Type: ?. Bosistoa brassii var. proserpinensis T.G.Hartley, Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 58(4): 434(1977), Type: Queensland. NORTH KENNEDY DISTRICT: Mt. Dryander, Jones ... 3857 (CANB, holotype).

Common name

Northern Towra

Stem

Living bark quite hard to cut, sometimes emitting an incense odour.

Leaves

Oil dots very large and conspicuous, usually visible without holding the leaf to the light. Leaf blades about 6-16 x 2.5-7 cm. Midrib spotted with oil dots on both the upper and lower surfaces. Each twig terminated by two leaves, a terminal bud and two very closely appressed lateral buds.

Flowers

Flowers about 7 mm diam. Sepals about 0.5-0.7 mm long. Petals about 3.5-4 mm long. Stamens usually ten. Ovules 4 in each locule.

Fruit

Fruiting carpels glabrous, but marked by very large oil dots just beneath the epidermis. Fruiting carpels about 0.8-1 cm diam. Seeds about 8 mm long.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate, about 30-40 x 22-27 mm. Oil dots quite large and conspicuous, readily visible with a lens. At the tenth leaf stage: oil dots easily seen with a lens. Axillary bud rather large and rounded. Terminal bud enclosed in stipule-like bracts which leave scars on the stem just above each pair of leaves.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in well developed rain forest and gallery forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

458