Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Brachychiton chillagoensis

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Brachychiton chillagoensis Guymer

Guymer, G.P. (1988) Australian Systematic Botany 1(3): 296. Type: 5.3 km SE of Chillagoe, Cook District, Queensland, 13 Jan. 1977, G.P. Guymer 910 (holotypus BRI; isotypus NE)..

Common name

Kurrajong

Stem

Very fine grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze. Deciduous; leafless from May to October.

Leaves

Large pores visible in the twig pith. Petiole usually shorter than the leaf blade. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Leaf blades about 9-17 x 9-19 cm, usually 4-6-lobed. Leaf blade lower surface densely clothed in stellate hairs, less so on the upper surface. Petioles densely clothed in stellate hairs.

Flowers

Perianth pink but green towards the base. Perianth induplicate-valvate in the bud, induplicate margins more than 2 mm wide. Floral nectaries distinct, about 10-14. Perianth about 25-40 mm long, clothed in brown stellate hairs outside and white stellate hairs on the inner surface. Flowers not viscid.

Fruit

Fruits about 5.5-12 x 3-4.5 cm, stellate hairy on both the inner and outer surfaces. Seeds about 9-11 x 5.5-7 mm, enveloped in a yellow aril. Testa hard.

Seedlings

Cotyledons enclosed in the seedcoat. Taproot swollen, +/- carrot-like (Daucus carota). One or two cataphylls produced before the first pair of true leaves. First true leaves cordate, clothed mainly in simple hairs with only scattered stellate hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade palmate or cordate, apex broadly acute, base cordate, both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade and petiole hairy, with at least some hairs stellate. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Stipules about 2 mm long. Taproot carrot-like (Daucus carota), very swollen.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Dimbulah-Chillagoe-Mungana area and the Georgetown area. Altitudinal range from 250-850 m. Grows in monsoon forest and vine thickets often in rather rocky situations.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

951