Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Brachychiton diversifolius subsp. diversifolius

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Brachychiton diversifolius R.Br. subsp. diversifolius

Guymer, G.P. (1988) Australian Systematic Botany 1(3): 230. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Brachychiton diversifolius R.Br., Plantae Javanicae Rariores: 234(1844), Type: North coast New Holland, (Winchelsea Is. NT), 16 Jan. 1803, R. Brown; holo:BM. Sterculia decipiens W.Fitzg., Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Western Australia 3: 178(1918), Type: Near Derby and Mt. Harris and in numerous intervening localities. W. V. Fitzgerald 1195; lecto: PERTH. Brachychiton populneus (Schott & Endl.) R.Br., Plantae Javanicae Rariores: 234(1844), Type: ?. Sterculia caudata Benth., Flora Australiensis 1: 230(1863), Type: N. Australia. Careening Bay, N.W. coast, A. Cunningham; Victoria river and Point Pearce, F. Mueller.. Clompanus caudata (Benth.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 78(1891), Type: ?. Brachychiton diversifolius var. caudatus (Benth.) Terrac., Bolletino del R. Orto Botanico di Palermo 1: 63(1897), Type: ?.

Common name

Kurrajong; Kurrajong, Northern; Kurrajong, Tropical; Northern Kurrajong; Tropical Kurrajong

Stem

Deciduous; leafless from late July to October. Fine oak grain in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Petioles long, about 4-10 cm, and slender. Leaf blades cordate to ovate-lanceolate, about 6-16 x 4-9 cm. Midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Large mucilage producing pores visible in the twig pith; apex of the leaf blade very long and slender.

Flowers

Perianth about 6-8 mm long, valvate in the bud, densely pubescent outside, glandular-puberulent and punctate inside. Floral nectaries absent from the inside of the perianth tube.

Fruit

Fruits glabrous outside, about 6-10 x 3-4.5 cm. Seeds about 8-10 x 4.5-5 mm covered with a yellow mealy layer.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obovate, about 30 x 15-20 mm. Petioles and lower surface of cotyledons hairy at the base. First pair of leaves elliptic, margins entire. Stipules linear, about 1-2 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: a few scattered hairs present on the petiole and stem.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA, NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 650 m. Grows in open forest communities across northern Australia but sometimes found in or on the margins of monsoon forest and gallery forest.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

978