Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Brachychiton grandiflorus

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Brachychiton grandiflorus Guymer

Guymer, G.P. (1988) Australian Systematic Botany 1(3): 263. Type: 19.3 km N of `Musgrave, Cook District, Queensland, 8 Aug. 1975, G.P. Guymer 257; holo: BRI; iso: CANB, DNA, K, NE, NSW, PERTH.

Common name

Coen Kurrajong; Kurrajong, Coen

Stem

Deciduous; leafless from July to October. Very fine oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze. Outer blaze with cream, granular and darker, fibrous stripes. Bark often shallowly fissured with long lenticels in the fissures.

Leaves

Large pores visible in the twig pith, usually visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades about 8-16 x 9-17 cm, +/- 5-lobed. Petiole longer than the leaf blade. Midrib and lateral veins raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Leaf blade lower surface sparsely hairy, hairs predominantly simple.

Flowers

Perianth about 45-55 mm long, induplicate-valvate in the bud, induplicate margins more than 2 mm wide. Perianth clothed in brown stellate hairs outside, stellate-tomentose inside. Floral nectaries present on the inside near the base of the perianth tube. Flowers not viscid.

Fruit

Fruits glabrous or sparsely brown stellate-hirtellous, about 7-11 x 3-5.5 cm. Seeds about 9-10 x 4.5-6 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons enclosed in the seed coat, attached to the hypocotyl by long petioles. First pair of leaves cordate, about 2.5-3 x 2-2.5 cm or lobed with 1 or 2 lobes, petiole about 8-15 mm long, root thickened, carrot-like (Daucus carota). At the tenth leaf stage: leaves usually 3-lobed, deeply cordate at the base, upper surface with a few, short, reddish brown hairs near the petiole.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from 50-150 m. Grows in monsoon forest and vine thickets among rocks.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

845