Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Brachychiton viridiflorus

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Brachychiton viridiflorus (W.Fitzg.) Guymer

Guymer, G.P. (1988) Australian Systematic Botany 1(3): 290. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Sterculia viridiflora W.Fitzg., Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Western Australia 3: 177(1918), Type: Gorges near the Isdell River; summits of Isdell and Edkins Ranges; Mt. Rason (W.V.F.)..

Common name

Kurrajong

Stem

Deciduous; leafless from July to September. Dead bark hard and difficult to cut. Blaze marked by horizontal speckles.

Leaves

Petiole long but slightly shorter than the leaf blade. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Leaf blades about 4.5-8 x 4.5-7 cm, much paler on the lower surface. Pores in the twig pith quite large, visible to the naked eye.

Flowers

Perianth induplicate-valvate in the bud, with induplicate margins more than 2 mm wide. Perianth about 20-25 mm long, stellate-hirtellous both inside and out, hairs white. Floral nectaries present on the inside near the base of the perianth tube. Flowers not viscid.

Fruit

Fruits pale yellow stellate-hirtellous, about 6-9 x 2.8-3.8 cm. Seeds about 7-9 x 5.5-6.5 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons enclosed in the seed coat, attached to the hypocotyl by long petioles. A number of cataphylls (3 or 4) are produced before the first true leaves. First pair of true leaves orbicular to cordate, both the upper and lower surfaces clothed in pale brown hairs. Stipules linear, about 2-3 mm long, hairy. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade usually 3-lobed, cordate at the base, leaf blade with hairs on both the upper and lower surfaces, most hairs simple but scattered, stellate hairs also present.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to WA. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in open forest and woodland but also found in and on the margins of monsoon forest.

WA

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

954