Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Brachychiton xanthophyllus

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Brachychiton xanthophyllus Guymer

Guymer, G.P. (1988) Australian Systematic Botany 1(3): 295. Type: Mitchell Plateau, c. 25 km NW of Mining Camp (14 38 S, 125 48 E), NW Kimberley, Western Australia, 22 April 1977, Eichler 22437; holo: CANB.

Common name

Kurrajong

Stem

Deciduous; leafless from June to October. Horizontally elongated speckles present in the outer blaze. Inner blaze finely layered and exhibiting a fine oak grain.

Leaves

Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Leaf blades about 12-22 x 14-22 cm. Numerous closely spaced, matted, stellate hairs visible with a lens on the lower surface of the leaf blade, scattered stellate hairs also visible on the upper surface. Pores in the twig pith readily visible to the naked eye.

Flowers

Perianth induplicate-valvate in the bud, with the induplicate margins more than 2 mm wide. Perianth about 40-50 mm long, stellate-hirtellous inside and out, hairs brown. Floral nectaries present on the inside near the base of the perianth tube. Flowers not viscid.

Fruit

Fruits stellate-velutinous, about 8-12 x 3.5-4.5 cm. Seeds about 9-11 x 6-7 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons enclosed in the seed coat, attached to the hypocotyl by long petioles. First pair of leaves cordate, hairy on the upper surface and petiole. Most hairs simple and straight, a few stellate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves +/- 3-lobed, base cordate, stellate hairs visible with a lens on both the upper and lower surfaces.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to WA. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 300 m. Grows in monsoon forest and vine thickets in rocky situations.

WA

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

971