Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Breynia oblongifolia

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Breynia oblongifolia (Mull.Arg.) Mull.Arg.

Mueller Argoviensis, J. (1866) Prodromus 15: 440. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Breynia oblongifolia (Mull.Arg.) Mull.Arg. var. oblongifolia, Kew Bulletin Additional Series 8: 40(1980), Type: ?. Melanthesa rhamnoides var. oblongifolia Mull.Arg., Linnaea 32: 73(1863), Type: In Nova Hollandia ad Port Jackson (dUrville in hb. DC., Sieb. hb. Flor. Nov. Holl. n 566) & in insula Timor.

Common name

Coffee Bush; Oblong-leaved Breynia; Breynia, Oblong-leaved; Breynia

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 2 m tall.

Leaves

Leaves arranged distichously on twigs so that each twig resembles a compound leaf. Stipules triangular, about 1-2 mm long, base broad, persistent. Leaf blades about 20-30 x 10-20 mm.

Flowers

Flowers about 2 mm diam. Anthers fused to one another to form a staminal column in the centre of the flower.

Fruit

Tepals persistent at the base of the fruit. Fruit about 5-8 mm diam. A lateral cavity exists within the testa, and the endosperm and embryo are curved to accommodate the cavity. Up to six seeds per fruit.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in open forest, monsoon forest, vine thickets and the drier types of rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3068