Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Bridelia insulana

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Bridelia insulana Hance

Hance, H.F. (1877) J. Bot. 15: 337. Type: Cochinchina, in ins. Phukok, Feb. 1874, Pierre 19762; holo: BM, iso: K, P. Fide Forster (1999).

Synonyms

Briedelia penangiana Hook.f., The Flora of British India 5: 272(1888), Type: PENANG; on Government Hill, Curtis. Briedelia minutiflora Hook.f., The Flora of British India 5: 273(1888), Type: TENASSERIM, at Mergui, Griffith. DISTRIB. Celebes, Riedel; Borneo (Beccari No. 2837, Motley, Barber).

Common name

Birch, Grey; Grey Birch

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaf blades to about 23 x 9 cm. Petioles short, about 0.5-0.7 cm, dark and transversely wrinkled. Leaves tending to be alternate and not spirally arranged on the twig.

Flowers

Inflorescences usually shorter than the petioles. Flowers about 1.5 mm diam. Calyx lobes pubescent on the abaxial surface. Ovules 2 per locule.

Fruit

Fruit about 5-10 x 3-6 mm. Cotyledons rolled lengthwise to form an open sided cylinder +/- U-shaped in transverse section.

Seedlings

Cotyledons broadly bilobed at the apex. At the tenth leaf stage: hairs on the underside of the leaf blade short and pale; a few hairs occur along the midrib on the upper surface of the leaf blade; stipules narrowly triangular.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ, widespread. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 200 m. Grows in well developed coastal lowland rain forest. Also occurs in SE Asia, Malesia and Sri Lanka.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

466