Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Bridelia leichhardtii

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Bridelia leichhardtii Baill. ex Mull.Arg.

Mueller Argoviensis, J. (1866) Prodromus 15: 499. Type: In Nova Hollandia ad Moreton Bay (Leichhard! in hb. Mus. paris.).

Synonyms

Bridelia leichhardtii Mull.Arg. var. leichhardtii, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 879(1928), Type: ?. Amanoa faginea Baill., Adansonia 6: 336(1866), Type: Rockhampton, 1863, Dallachy 17; syn: MEL; Frenchmen Ck, 1863, Dallachy 259; syn: MEL; Rockhampton, Thozet 76 & 172; syn: MEL. Fide Forster (1999). Bridelia leichhardtii var. glabrata Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 879(1928), Type: Emu Park bei Rockhampton, Gebusch unweit der Kuste (DOMIN III. 1910). Bridelia faginea (Baill.) Benth., Flora Australiensis 6: 120(1873), Type: ?. Bridelia melanthesioides var. australiensis Gehrm., Botanische Jahrbucher 41, Beiblatt 95 41: 35(1908), Type: (not cited).

Common name

Small-leaved Brush Ironbark; Scrub Ironbark

Stem

Dead bark layered.

Leaves

Leafy twigs slender, about 1 mm diam., slightly hairy. Leaf blades to about 10 x 4.5 cm.

Flowers

Each fascicle containing 1-3 flowers. Inflorescences shorter than the leaf. Flowers about 2 mm diam. Calyx lobes glabrous on the abaxial surface. Ovules 2 per locule.

Fruit

Fruits globose, about 7 x 5-6 mm. Seeds about 5 x 3 mm. Cotyledons slightly curved in transverse section but not rolled into a cylinder, about 2 x 2.5 mm, radicle about 1 x 0.2 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons wider than long, about 8-9 x 10-11 mm, truncate or slightly bilobed at the apex. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glaucous on the undersurface. Petiole hairy. Stipules hairy, broadly or narrowly triangular, about 1.5 x 1 mm. Leaves usually distichous.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland. Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 520-900 m. Grows in monsoon forest, dry rain forest and other closed forest habitats.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

790