Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Bubbia queenslandiana subsp. queenslandiana

Family

Winteraceae

Botanical Name

Bubbia queenslandiana Vink subsp. queenslandiana

Vink, W. (1983) Blumea 28: 321. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Bubbia queenslandiana Vink, Blumea 28: 318(1983), Type: QUEENSLAND. ... Mt Lewis, S.F.R. 143, North Mary L.A., B.Gray 484 (type, L). Zygogynum queenslandianum (Vink) Vink, Blumea 31: 54(1986), Type: ?. Zygogynum queenslandianum (Vink) Vink subsp. queenslandianum, Blumea 31: 54(1986), Type: ?.

Common name

Australian Pepper Tree; Winterwood

Stem

Usually grows into a small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh but also flowers and fruits as a shrub. Blaze odour pine-like (Pinus spp.).

Leaves

Leaves crowded at the ends of the twigs and branches. Leaf blades about 9-12 x 3.5-4 cm, almost white on the underside. petioles 1.5-2.5 cm long. Lateral veins inconspicuous on the upper surface but not visible on the lower surface. Oil dots visible with a lens. Leaves somewhat aromatic when crushed.

Flowers

Inflorescence up to 6 cm long, approximating or shorter than the leaves. Calyx lobes variable in size and shape, about 1 mm long. Petals about 5.5-8 mm long. Stamens about 8-13, anthers sessile or on short swollen filaments. Ovaries about 2-5. Stigma linear, sessile. Ovules about 10 per ovary.

Fruit

Fruits (fruiting carpels) +/- globular, about 9-12 mm diam., very aromatic when crushed. Seeds globular, about 3-4 mm diam. Embryo about 0.3 mm long. Cotyledons no wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 10-11 mm diam. Very small oil dots visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 700-1250 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed mountain rain forest, usually on granite.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1051