Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Buchanania mangoides

Family

Anacardiaceae

Botanical Name

Buchanania mangoides F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1869) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 7: 23. Type: In insula Family-Island. J. Dallachy..

Common name

Plum Tree

Stem

Grows into a small tree usually less than 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaves generally rather large, resembling those of the commonly cultivated Mango (Mangifera indica). Leaf blades elliptic to obovate, about 16-40 x 4.5-7 cm, petiole difficult to measure with certainty as the base of the leaf blade very gradually tapers into it. At first sight it appears to be about 30-50 cm long but close inspection reveals that it is much shorter than that. Lateral veins about 18-25 on each side of the midrib. The reticulate veins between the main lateral veins appear to form 'drainage patterns' which appear to flow from the midrib towards the leaf blade margin. Terminal bud and young leafy twigs clothed in prostrate, brown or rusty-brown hairs.

Flowers

Features not available.

Fruit

Endocarp brown, thick and hard to cut. Testa thin and papery. Cotyledons thick and fleshy. Radicle curved and held close to the edge of the cotyledons.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from collections made on Snapper, High Bedarra and North Brook Islands. Altitudinal range near sea level. Grows on calcium rich substrates in beach forest.

Natural History

This appears to be a very rare species and may have very specific ecological requirements which are seldom available.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1114